Thanks to the Tuscola CUSD #301 Board of Education for honoring my years of service to the district by having my portrait framed and displayed in the board room. It has been an honor to serve as Superintendent for the past 8 years.
Below you can see the list of activities that I attended during the 2018-2019 school year. It was fun to keep track this year just to see why time really does fly over the course of a school year. There are 180 student attendance days in the state of IL and as you can see this year I was able to match that number by attending 180 evening activities.
Tuscola CUSD #301 School Events Attended 2018-2019
(*does not include board, vocational, or professional meetings)
(*does not include board, vocational, or professional meetings)
1. Cross Country Midnight Run
Wednesday, August 8 at 12:01 am
2. Volleyball vs. Cerro Gordo
Monday, August 20
3. Freshman Orientation
Tuesday, August 21
4. Cross Country at Sullivan
Thursday, August 23
5. Volleyball vs. ALAH
Thursday, August 23
6. Football at Villa Grove
Friday, August 24
7. Volleyball at Villa Grove
Tuesday, August 28
8. Volleyball at Unity
Thursday, August 30
9. Football vs. Arcola
Friday, August 31
10. Cross Country at Chrisman
Saturday, September 1
11. Volleyball at Casey (4)
Saturday, September 1
12. Freshman Football vs. Arcola
Monday, September 4
13. Cross Country at Allerton Park
Tuesday, September 5
14. Volleyball vs. Arcola
Tuesday, September 5
15. Volleyball at Oakland
Thursday, September 7
16. XC at Shelbyville
Monday, September 10
17. XC at Wimple Park
Tuesday, September 11
18. VB vs. Clinton
Thursday, September 13
19. FB vs. St. Teresa
Friday, September 14
20. XC at Tuscola Classic
Saturday, September 15
21. VB at Shelbyville
Tuesday, September 18
22. Fr. FB vs. Clinton
Thursday, September 20
23. St. Joe Spartan Classic XC
Saturday, September 22
24. VB at Paris
Saturday, September 22
25. VB vs. Heritage
Monday, September 24
26. VB vs. Monticello
Tuesday, September 25
27. CIC Conference Golf Tournament
Tuesday, September 25
28. Powder Puff Football (HC)
Wednesday, September 26
29. XC at Monticello
Thursday, September 27
30. VB vs. Warrensburg-Latham
Thursday, September 27
31. HC Parade
Friday, September 28
32. FB vs. Sullivan
Friday, September 28
33. VB vs. Uni High
Monday, October 1
34. VB at St. Teresa
Thursday, October 4
35. FB vs. Warrensburg
Friday, October 5
36. XC at Lake Land College
Saturday, October 6
37. VB vs. Paris
Tuesday, October 9
38. XC Conference at Clinton
Thursday, October 11
39. Play
Thursday, October 11
40. Play
Friday, October 12
41. Play
Saturday, October 13
42. Play
Sunday, October 14
43. XC at Wimple Park
Tuesday, October 16
44. VB at Windsor
Wednesday, October 17
45. VB vs. Meridian
Thursday, October 18
46. FB vs. Meridian
Friday, October 19
47. XC Regional at Wimple Park
Saturday, October 20
48. GBB Meeting/FB T-Shirts
Sunday, October 21
49. VB Regional at Tuscola
Monday, October 22
50. VB Regional at Tuscola
Tuesday, October 23
51. VB Regional Championship
Thursday, October 25
52. Sectional XC at Hickory Point
Saturday, October 27
53. Round 1 FB Playoffs at Tuscola
Saturday, October 27
54. Scholastic Bowl at Tuscola
Monday, October 29
55. EP Girls BB at Tuscola
Monday, October 29
56. FB Playoff Game vs. BHRA
Saturday, November 3
57. NHS Induction at High School
Sunday, November 4
58. ILMEA Jazz Concert at EIU
Monday, November 5
59. TCHS Fall Sports Awards
Wednesday, November 7
60. Quarterfinal FB at Maroa
Saturday, November 10
61. GBB vs. Argenta-Oreana
Monday, November 12
62. GBB at Oakland (TCT)
Thursday, November 15
63. ILMEA Concert Choir at EIU
Saturday, November 17
64. Scholastic Bowl vs. W-L and St. Teresa
Monday, November 19
65. GBB vs. Cerro Gordo/Bement
Monday, November 19
66. GBB at Villa Grove
Tuesday, November 20
67. GBB at Clinton
Thursday, November 29
68. 8 GBB Regional Champ. at St. Joe
Friday, November 20
69. BBB vs. Okaw Valley (play music)
Saturday, December 1
70. GBB vs. Arcola
Monday, December 3
71. 8 GBB Sectional Champ. vs. T-town
Wednesday, December 5
72. GBB vs. Shelbyville
Thursday, December 6
73. BBB vs Fisher (play music)
Saturday, December 8
74. East Prairie Christmas Concert
Sunday, December 9
75. High School Christmas Concert
Sunday, December 9
76. GBB at Central A&M
Monday, December 10
77. GBB vs. Uni High
Thursday, December 13
78. BBB vs. Judah Christian (play music)
Friday, December 14
79. BBB vs. Arcola (play music)
Tuesday, December 18
80. GBB at ALAH (Shelbyville)
Thursday, December 19
81. GBB at ALAH (ALAH)
Friday, December 20
82. GBB at ALAH (Blue Ridge)
Friday, December 20
83. BBB vs. Cerro Gordo-Bement (play music)
Friday, December 20
84. GBB at ALAH (Stew-Stras/Windsor)
Saturday, December 21
85. BBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (Neoga)
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
86. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (Neoga)
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
87. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (Argenta)
Thursday, December 27, 2018
88. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (GCMS)
Thursday, December 27, 2018
89. BBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (GCMS)
Thursday, December 27, 2018
90. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (RView)
Friday, December 28, 2018
91. GBB vs. Fisher
Thursday, January 4, 2019
92. BBB vs. Clinton (play music)
Friday, January 4, 2019
93. GBB vs. Tolono Unity (play music)
Saturday, January 5, 2019
94. BBB vs. Tolono Unity (play music)
Tuesday, January 8, 2019
95. GBB at Warrensburg-Latham
Thursday, January 10, 2019
96. BBB vs. Central A & M (play music)
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
97. GBB vs. St. Teresa (play introduction)
Thursday, January 17, 2019
98. BBB vs. Warrensburg-Latham
Friday, January 18, 2019
99. GBB vs. Clinton at St. Teresa (CIC)
Saturday, January 19, 2019
100. GBB vs. Sullivan at St. Teresa (CIC)
Monday, January 21, 2019
101. EP BBB at Shelbyville Regional
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
102. GBB vs. Central A&M (CIC)
Friday, January 25, 2019
103. GBB vs. Meridian (Senior Night)
Monday, January 28, 2019
104, GBB at Altamont
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
105. GBB at Sullivan
Friday, February 1, 2019
106. Tuscola IDTA Dance Regional
Saturday, February 2, 2019
107. Softball Clinic at Parkland College
Sunday, February 3, 2019
108. GBB Regional at Pana vs. ALAH
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
109. GBB 3 Point Shooting at Pana
Thursday, February 7, 2019
110. DAR/SAR Luncheon in Tuscola
Saturday, February 9, 2019
111. GBB Tuscola Sectional (2 games-NA)
Monday, February 11, 2019
112. BBB vs. Neoga
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
113. GBB Sec. 3 Pt. Shooting Contest (M)
Thursday, February 14, 2019
114. GBB Tuscola Sectional Champ (NA-M)
Thursday, February 14, 2019
115. BBB vs. Sullivan (Senior Night)
Friday, February 15, 2019
116. BBB Regional Champ (Unity at Hert.)
Friday, February 22, 2019
117. Music Boosters Fundraiser
Saturday, February 23, 2019
118. BBB Sectional at Unity (GCMS)
Wednesday, February 28, 2019
119. EP Volleyball Regional (St. Elmo)
Saturday, March 2, 2019
120. TCHS Schol. Bowl Reg. at St. T.
Monday, March 4, 2019
121. Musical
Thursday, March 7, 2019
122. Musical
Friday, March 8, 2019
123. Musical
Saturday, March 9, 2019
124. Musical
Sunday, March 10, 2019
125. BB vs. Westville (3 innings)
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
126. SB at Benton vs Benton
Friday, March 15, 2019
127. SB at Benton vs. Trico
Saturday, March 16, 2019
128. SB at Benton vs. Zeigler-Royalton
Saturday, March 16, 2019
129. SB at Villa Grove
Monday, March 18, 2019
130. SB vs. Monticello (announce)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
131. SB at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Thursday, March 21, 2019
132. SB at Cerro Gordo-Bement
Friday, March 22, 2019
133. SB vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (announce)
Saturday, March 23, 2019
134. SB - Marshall vs. PBL (announce)
Saturday, March 23, 2019
135. SB vs. Marshall
Saturday, March 23, 2019
136. SB at Clinton
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
137. SB vs. Paris (announce)
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
138. SB at Central A&M
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
139. SB at Warrensburg-Latham
Thursday, April 4. 2019
140. SB vs. Shelbyville (announce)
Saturday, April 6, 2019
141. BB vs. St. Teresa
Saturday, April 6, 2019
142. SB vs. Arcola (announce)
Monday, April 8, 2019
143. SB vs. St. Teresa (announce)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
144. SB vs. Meridian (announce)
Friday, April 12, 2019
145. Band and Chorus Concert
Saturday, April 12, 2019
146. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 1 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
147. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 2 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
148. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 3 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
149. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 4 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
150. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 5 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
151. SB vs. T-town (announce)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
152. SB at Clinton
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
153. SB vs. Shelbyville at Millikin
Friday, April 18, 2019
154. SB vs. Central A&M (announce)
Monday, April 21, 2019
155. 33rd Tuscola Open Track Meet
Monday, April 21, 2019
156. SB vs. Neoga (announce)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
157. SB vs. Warrensburg (announce)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
158. SB at St. Teresa
Friday, April 26, 2019
159. Girls Track at Monticello
Friday, April 27, 2019
160. Prom
Saturday, April 28, 2019
161. EP Track Sectional (Hurdles)
Saturday, May 4, 2019
162. TCHS Spring Music Concert
Sunday, May 5, 2019
163. SB vs. Sullivan (DH) (announce)
Monday, May 6, 2019
164. SB at Meridian
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
165. SB at Warrensburg-Latham
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
166. SB at Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Friday, May 10, 2019
167. SB vs. Salt Fork (Senior Night-announce)
Saturday, May 11, 2019
168. SB vs. Shelbyville (Ttown Regional)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
169. Honors Day
Friday, May 17, 2019
170. TCHS Cookout
Friday, May 17, 2019
171. Best of the Class - Mahomet
Saturday, May 18, 2019
172. BB Georgetown Regional
Saturday, May 18, 2019
173. BB Bloomington CC Sectional (CC)
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
174. BB Bloomington CC Sectional (St. Joe)
Saturday, May 23, 2019
175. BB Lincoln Land Supersectional
Monday, May 27, 2019
176. EP Promotion Practice
Tuesday, May 28, 2020
177. TCHS Graduation Practice
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
178. EP Promotion
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
179. Softball Banquet
Thursday, May 30, 2019
180. TCHS Graduation
Saturday, June 1, 2019
Wednesday, August 8 at 12:01 am
2. Volleyball vs. Cerro Gordo
Monday, August 20
3. Freshman Orientation
Tuesday, August 21
4. Cross Country at Sullivan
Thursday, August 23
5. Volleyball vs. ALAH
Thursday, August 23
6. Football at Villa Grove
Friday, August 24
7. Volleyball at Villa Grove
Tuesday, August 28
8. Volleyball at Unity
Thursday, August 30
9. Football vs. Arcola
Friday, August 31
10. Cross Country at Chrisman
Saturday, September 1
11. Volleyball at Casey (4)
Saturday, September 1
12. Freshman Football vs. Arcola
Monday, September 4
13. Cross Country at Allerton Park
Tuesday, September 5
14. Volleyball vs. Arcola
Tuesday, September 5
15. Volleyball at Oakland
Thursday, September 7
16. XC at Shelbyville
Monday, September 10
17. XC at Wimple Park
Tuesday, September 11
18. VB vs. Clinton
Thursday, September 13
19. FB vs. St. Teresa
Friday, September 14
20. XC at Tuscola Classic
Saturday, September 15
21. VB at Shelbyville
Tuesday, September 18
22. Fr. FB vs. Clinton
Thursday, September 20
23. St. Joe Spartan Classic XC
Saturday, September 22
24. VB at Paris
Saturday, September 22
25. VB vs. Heritage
Monday, September 24
26. VB vs. Monticello
Tuesday, September 25
27. CIC Conference Golf Tournament
Tuesday, September 25
28. Powder Puff Football (HC)
Wednesday, September 26
29. XC at Monticello
Thursday, September 27
30. VB vs. Warrensburg-Latham
Thursday, September 27
31. HC Parade
Friday, September 28
32. FB vs. Sullivan
Friday, September 28
33. VB vs. Uni High
Monday, October 1
34. VB at St. Teresa
Thursday, October 4
35. FB vs. Warrensburg
Friday, October 5
36. XC at Lake Land College
Saturday, October 6
37. VB vs. Paris
Tuesday, October 9
38. XC Conference at Clinton
Thursday, October 11
39. Play
Thursday, October 11
40. Play
Friday, October 12
41. Play
Saturday, October 13
42. Play
Sunday, October 14
43. XC at Wimple Park
Tuesday, October 16
44. VB at Windsor
Wednesday, October 17
45. VB vs. Meridian
Thursday, October 18
46. FB vs. Meridian
Friday, October 19
47. XC Regional at Wimple Park
Saturday, October 20
48. GBB Meeting/FB T-Shirts
Sunday, October 21
49. VB Regional at Tuscola
Monday, October 22
50. VB Regional at Tuscola
Tuesday, October 23
51. VB Regional Championship
Thursday, October 25
52. Sectional XC at Hickory Point
Saturday, October 27
53. Round 1 FB Playoffs at Tuscola
Saturday, October 27
54. Scholastic Bowl at Tuscola
Monday, October 29
55. EP Girls BB at Tuscola
Monday, October 29
56. FB Playoff Game vs. BHRA
Saturday, November 3
57. NHS Induction at High School
Sunday, November 4
58. ILMEA Jazz Concert at EIU
Monday, November 5
59. TCHS Fall Sports Awards
Wednesday, November 7
60. Quarterfinal FB at Maroa
Saturday, November 10
61. GBB vs. Argenta-Oreana
Monday, November 12
62. GBB at Oakland (TCT)
Thursday, November 15
63. ILMEA Concert Choir at EIU
Saturday, November 17
64. Scholastic Bowl vs. W-L and St. Teresa
Monday, November 19
65. GBB vs. Cerro Gordo/Bement
Monday, November 19
66. GBB at Villa Grove
Tuesday, November 20
67. GBB at Clinton
Thursday, November 29
68. 8 GBB Regional Champ. at St. Joe
Friday, November 20
69. BBB vs. Okaw Valley (play music)
Saturday, December 1
70. GBB vs. Arcola
Monday, December 3
71. 8 GBB Sectional Champ. vs. T-town
Wednesday, December 5
72. GBB vs. Shelbyville
Thursday, December 6
73. BBB vs Fisher (play music)
Saturday, December 8
74. East Prairie Christmas Concert
Sunday, December 9
75. High School Christmas Concert
Sunday, December 9
76. GBB at Central A&M
Monday, December 10
77. GBB vs. Uni High
Thursday, December 13
78. BBB vs. Judah Christian (play music)
Friday, December 14
79. BBB vs. Arcola (play music)
Tuesday, December 18
80. GBB at ALAH (Shelbyville)
Thursday, December 19
81. GBB at ALAH (ALAH)
Friday, December 20
82. GBB at ALAH (Blue Ridge)
Friday, December 20
83. BBB vs. Cerro Gordo-Bement (play music)
Friday, December 20
84. GBB at ALAH (Stew-Stras/Windsor)
Saturday, December 21
85. BBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (Neoga)
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
86. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (Neoga)
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
87. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (Argenta)
Thursday, December 27, 2018
88. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (GCMS)
Thursday, December 27, 2018
89. BBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (GCMS)
Thursday, December 27, 2018
90. GBB at Monticello Holiday Hoopla (RView)
Friday, December 28, 2018
91. GBB vs. Fisher
Thursday, January 4, 2019
92. BBB vs. Clinton (play music)
Friday, January 4, 2019
93. GBB vs. Tolono Unity (play music)
Saturday, January 5, 2019
94. BBB vs. Tolono Unity (play music)
Tuesday, January 8, 2019
95. GBB at Warrensburg-Latham
Thursday, January 10, 2019
96. BBB vs. Central A & M (play music)
Tuesday, January 15, 2019
97. GBB vs. St. Teresa (play introduction)
Thursday, January 17, 2019
98. BBB vs. Warrensburg-Latham
Friday, January 18, 2019
99. GBB vs. Clinton at St. Teresa (CIC)
Saturday, January 19, 2019
100. GBB vs. Sullivan at St. Teresa (CIC)
Monday, January 21, 2019
101. EP BBB at Shelbyville Regional
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
102. GBB vs. Central A&M (CIC)
Friday, January 25, 2019
103. GBB vs. Meridian (Senior Night)
Monday, January 28, 2019
104, GBB at Altamont
Tuesday, January 29, 2019
105. GBB at Sullivan
Friday, February 1, 2019
106. Tuscola IDTA Dance Regional
Saturday, February 2, 2019
107. Softball Clinic at Parkland College
Sunday, February 3, 2019
108. GBB Regional at Pana vs. ALAH
Wednesday, February 6, 2019
109. GBB 3 Point Shooting at Pana
Thursday, February 7, 2019
110. DAR/SAR Luncheon in Tuscola
Saturday, February 9, 2019
111. GBB Tuscola Sectional (2 games-NA)
Monday, February 11, 2019
112. BBB vs. Neoga
Tuesday, February 12, 2019
113. GBB Sec. 3 Pt. Shooting Contest (M)
Thursday, February 14, 2019
114. GBB Tuscola Sectional Champ (NA-M)
Thursday, February 14, 2019
115. BBB vs. Sullivan (Senior Night)
Friday, February 15, 2019
116. BBB Regional Champ (Unity at Hert.)
Friday, February 22, 2019
117. Music Boosters Fundraiser
Saturday, February 23, 2019
118. BBB Sectional at Unity (GCMS)
Wednesday, February 28, 2019
119. EP Volleyball Regional (St. Elmo)
Saturday, March 2, 2019
120. TCHS Schol. Bowl Reg. at St. T.
Monday, March 4, 2019
121. Musical
Thursday, March 7, 2019
122. Musical
Friday, March 8, 2019
123. Musical
Saturday, March 9, 2019
124. Musical
Sunday, March 10, 2019
125. BB vs. Westville (3 innings)
Tuesday, March 12, 2019
126. SB at Benton vs Benton
Friday, March 15, 2019
127. SB at Benton vs. Trico
Saturday, March 16, 2019
128. SB at Benton vs. Zeigler-Royalton
Saturday, March 16, 2019
129. SB at Villa Grove
Monday, March 18, 2019
130. SB vs. Monticello (announce)
Tuesday, March 19, 2019
131. SB at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley
Thursday, March 21, 2019
132. SB at Cerro Gordo-Bement
Friday, March 22, 2019
133. SB vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda (announce)
Saturday, March 23, 2019
134. SB - Marshall vs. PBL (announce)
Saturday, March 23, 2019
135. SB vs. Marshall
Saturday, March 23, 2019
136. SB at Clinton
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
137. SB vs. Paris (announce)
Wednesday, March 27, 2019
138. SB at Central A&M
Tuesday, April 2, 2019
139. SB at Warrensburg-Latham
Thursday, April 4. 2019
140. SB vs. Shelbyville (announce)
Saturday, April 6, 2019
141. BB vs. St. Teresa
Saturday, April 6, 2019
142. SB vs. Arcola (announce)
Monday, April 8, 2019
143. SB vs. St. Teresa (announce)
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
144. SB vs. Meridian (announce)
Friday, April 12, 2019
145. Band and Chorus Concert
Saturday, April 12, 2019
146. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 1 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
147. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 2 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
148. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 3 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
149. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 4 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
150. SB - Tuscola Tourn. (Game 5 - announce)
Saturday, April 13, 2019
151. SB vs. T-town (announce)
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
152. SB at Clinton
Wednesday, April 17, 2019
153. SB vs. Shelbyville at Millikin
Friday, April 18, 2019
154. SB vs. Central A&M (announce)
Monday, April 21, 2019
155. 33rd Tuscola Open Track Meet
Monday, April 21, 2019
156. SB vs. Neoga (announce)
Tuesday, April 23, 2019
157. SB vs. Warrensburg (announce)
Wednesday, April 24, 2019
158. SB at St. Teresa
Friday, April 26, 2019
159. Girls Track at Monticello
Friday, April 27, 2019
160. Prom
Saturday, April 28, 2019
161. EP Track Sectional (Hurdles)
Saturday, May 4, 2019
162. TCHS Spring Music Concert
Sunday, May 5, 2019
163. SB vs. Sullivan (DH) (announce)
Monday, May 6, 2019
164. SB at Meridian
Tuesday, May 7, 2019
165. SB at Warrensburg-Latham
Wednesday, May 8, 2019
166. SB at Georgetown-Ridge Farm
Friday, May 10, 2019
167. SB vs. Salt Fork (Senior Night-announce)
Saturday, May 11, 2019
168. SB vs. Shelbyville (Ttown Regional)
Tuesday, May 14, 2019
169. Honors Day
Friday, May 17, 2019
170. TCHS Cookout
Friday, May 17, 2019
171. Best of the Class - Mahomet
Saturday, May 18, 2019
172. BB Georgetown Regional
Saturday, May 18, 2019
173. BB Bloomington CC Sectional (CC)
Wednesday, May 22, 2019
174. BB Bloomington CC Sectional (St. Joe)
Saturday, May 23, 2019
175. BB Lincoln Land Supersectional
Monday, May 27, 2019
176. EP Promotion Practice
Tuesday, May 28, 2020
177. TCHS Graduation Practice
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
178. EP Promotion
Wednesday, May 29, 2019
179. Softball Banquet
Thursday, May 30, 2019
180. TCHS Graduation
Saturday, June 1, 2019